The DLA has updated its privacy policy in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements - click here to read

Date published: 
24 May 2018


Privacy Policy
 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Our data protection registration number is Z731794X.

The DLA collects, uses, and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under UK Data Protection Legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are also responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

When you join the DLA as a member (via our website, in person, by email, letter or telephone) we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us: 

  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • other information relevant to reasonable adjustments for attendance at any events 

By submitting your details, you are requesting us to process your personal data to enable us to provide information or assistance to you. We will only use and store your information for that purpose.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information for the purposes of informing you about our activities, as outlined in our Constitution.

We may use your personal information to offer you information about events or services, or to ask you to help us improve our services.

Our general retention period is throughout the period of your membership, or 1 month after the provision of any information relevant to a specific event.

Who we share your personal information with

DLA will not share your information with third parties, with an exception that we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe such an action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property and personal safety of our charity and its website. 

Your rights

You have a number of rights. If you want to exercise these rights the process is provided free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information
  • The right to access your personal information
  • The right to correct any mistakes in the information which we hold
  • The right to erasure of personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information
  • The right to object to direct marketing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer (Michael Newman, Leigh Day Solicitors)

let us have enough information to identify you (for example full name and address) and

let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

DLA is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published in May 2018 and last updated on 22 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to DLA Administrator info@discriminationlaw.org.uk, or write to Discrimination Law Association, PO Box 63576, London N6 9BB or call 0845 478 6375.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio or large print) or language, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).